$5 Million Reward for Info Leading to Arrest of Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores

Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores should be considered Armed & Dangerous. DO NOT APPROACH. Contact the FBI’s Washington Field Office at 202-278-2000 and press option 4, contact the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate, or submit an ANONYMOUS tip online at tips.fbi.gov.(Courtesy of the FBI.)
Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores should be considered Armed & Dangerous. DO NOT APPROACH. Contact the FBI’s Washington Field Office at 202-278-2000 and press option 4, contact the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate, or submit an ANONYMOUS tip online at tips.fbi.gov.(Courtesy of the FBI.)

The FBI Washington Field Office, in partnership with the U.S. Department of State’s Narcotics Rewards Program, today announced a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the arrest and/or conviction of Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores, also known as “Chapo Isidro.”

Meza-Flores has been charged in a federal indictment in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia on narcotics and firearm violations of Title 21, U.S.C. Sections 959, 960, 963 and Title 18 U.S.C. Section 924.

Meza-Flores is the alleged leader of the Meza-Flores Transnational Criminal Organization (TCO), a major drug trafficking organization based in Sinaloa, Mexico.

Courtesy of the U.S. Department of the Treasury
Courtesy of the U.S. Department of the Treasury

Meza-Flores was previously a high-ranking leader of the Beltran-Leyva TCO.

Meza-Flores was considered to be the “right hand man” of Alfredo Beltran-Leyva prior to Beltran-Leyva’s arrest in 2008.

Aliases:

“El Chapo Isidro”, “Chapo Isidro”, “Chapito Isidro”

Date(s) of Birth Used June 19, 1982
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Dark Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5’6″
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
NCIC W135060088

Meza-Flores is believed to be living in Mexico.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores (Courtesy of the FBI)

The Meza-Flores TCO is allegedly responsible for the possession, distribution, and importation of large quantities of heroin, methamphetamine, cocaine, and marijuana into the U.S., and has predominately controlled drug distribution in parts of Sinaloa, southern Sonora, and Nayarit, Mexico.

On May 2, 2012, a federal indictment was issued for Meza-Flores in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after he was charged with:

  • Conspiracy to Distribute Five Kilograms or More of Cocaine
  • Fifty Grams or More of Methamphetamine
  • One Kilogram or More of Heroin
  • One Thousand Kilograms or More of Marijuana for Importation into the United States, and
  • Use of a Firearm

FBI banner image

Anyone with information concerning Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores should contact the FBI’s Washington Field Office at 202-278-2000 and press option 4, contact the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate, or submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Tips can remain confidential.

Additional information regarding Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores, is available on the FBI’s website or on the U.S. Department of State’s Narcotics Rewards Program website.